Privacy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities when you visit our website.

We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential.

Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors are specialists in compensation claims such as road traffic accidents, trip & fall cases, workplace accidents and fatal injury claims.

We also offer a full range of legal services which include residential & commercial conveyancing, probate & wills, employment & family law.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy
We encourage users to read and understand this Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect from this website
We collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access our site. This includes collecting unique mobile device ID or the internet protocol (IP) address online identifiers, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. This information is linked to a cookie ID, which we receive and process.

We also collect personal information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website. For example, when you complete data capture forms on our website, or when you respond to a blog on our website. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.

How we use this information
Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:
To deliver the specific information or service you have requested. For example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter or submit an enquiry in relation to a job or career opportunity through this site, we will only use the email address you provide to us to respond to that request. Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose.

We ensure that we always have an appropriate legal basis for processing your personal information. For the most part, the processing of your personal information is based on either a) our legitimate interests related to us providing you services you have requested or otherwise your customer relationship with us, or b) your consent, where requested.

How we store your personal information
We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes they were processed. When your personal information is no longer necessary, it will be deleted.

How we secure your personal information
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unlawful or unauthorised use, access or accidental loss of personal information. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

Parties to whom we disclose information
As a rule, we do not disclose personal information to any third parties.

Security
Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal data and against their accidental loss or destruction.

Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors have in place high standards of security that are essential for the processing of all personal data and continue to invest in technological developments as they arise.

Your Rights
The individuals for whom Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors stores personal data have the following rights:

  • To have your personal data obtained and processed fairly.
  • To have personal data kept securely and not illegitimately disclosed to others.
  • To be informed the purpose for which the information is held.
  • To get a copy of your personal data which you have provided in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format if requested within 30 days from the request.
  • To have your personal data corrected if inaccurate.
  • The right to erasure where the personal data is no longer necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • To prevent your personal data from being used for certain purposes apart from the purposes you have consented to.
  • If you are not satisfied that Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors manages your personal data, you have a right to make a complaint to the Protection Commissioner. (www.dataprotection.ie).

Governing Law
This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Changes to this policy
Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors reserves the right to make changes to this policy, these changes will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to use this website after these changes have been made, users signify agreement to the amended Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is published by Martin A. Harvey & Co. Solicitors and it was last updated on 2nd of October, 2018.